Privacy Statement

Aidsfonds – Soa Aids Nederland (“we” or “Soa Aids Nederland”) is committed to protecting your personal data. We make every effort to process your information properly and in compliance with privacy regulations. In this privacy statement you can read about how we process your personal data.

Ugly Mugs is an online platform for sex workers that was set up by Soa Aids Nederland. The platform aims to make sex work safer. It can provide sex workers with three basic tools – violence report form, client checker and alerts. See for further details the Privacy Protocol.

(a)      Does this privacy statement apply to me?

This privacy statement applies to you when you visit our website, if you participate in the Ugly Mugs platform as a sex worker, or if you visit sex workers and have been listed in the Ugly Mugs database.

(b)      Who is the data controller?

Soa Aids Nederland administers the Ugly Mugs platform, including the personal information database, and determines the purposes and means of the processing of all data.

Sex workers are responsible for providing Soa Aids Nederland with the personal information of their visitors and for receiving information that is available in the database.

(c)      What type of personal information does Soa Aids Nederland collect from sex workers?

If you, as a sex worker, participate in Ugly Mugs, we can process the following personal information when you apply for an account:

  • Telephone number
  • Email address
  • Nickname
  • Gender
  • Place of work

The Ugly Mugs platform is only available for sex workers. So we have to verify that you are working as a sex worker before we can give you access. This is done by, for example, checking whether you have a profile on popular sex websites. In exceptional cases, Soa Aids Nederland processes the email you sent us in which you state that you are a sex worker.

Once you have been verified as a sex worker, we will send you a protocol which gives a detailed description of Ugly Mugs. We will ask you to sign that protocol. Your signature will then be processed too.

If you send us a violence report form, Soa Aids Nederland will do a number of checks to assess the report. For example, we check whether there are any discrepancies in the report, and whether or not you want to report it to the police. You will find a detailed description of this in Appendix 3 of the protocol [link naar het Protocol]

On the violence report form, you are asked for some personal information. This is:

  • Name and nickname
  • Contact details
  • Date of birth
  • Address
  • Place of work
  • Gender
  • Age
  • Nationality

(d)      What type of personal information does Soa Aids Nederland collect from visitors?

If you visit sex workers, and a sex worker has reported a violent incident involving you to Soa Aids Nederland, then we may process this personal information:

  • Nickname / internet profile name
  • The website you used to make contact with the sex worker
  • Phone number
  • Email address  
  • Vehicle number plate
  • Address
  • Gender
  • Description of appearance
  • Description of the incident (time / place)
  • Behaviour displayed
  • Health information
  • Information about the offence
  • Information regarding sexual behaviour / sexual orientation
  • Information about race
  • (in exceptional cases) Your real name
  • Information about whether photos were taken

(e)      Why does Soa Aids Nederland process the personal information of sex workers?

Purposes

Soa Aids Nederland processes your personal information:

  • To verify that you are a sex worker, so you can make use of the Ugly Mugs platform in a safe and responsible way, for the purpose of reducing and preventing violence against sex workers and improving the effectiveness of STI and HIV programmes
  • To assess the violence report form, and so that Soa Aids Nederland can contact you about providing the best possible help in your specific situation
  • To offer you the opportunity to speak out and get help as a victim of violence
  • To help you report the incident to the police if you want to

Legal basis

We only process this personal data if you give your explicit consent.

(f)       Why does Soa Aids Nederland process the personal information of visitors?

Purposes

Soa Aids Nederland processes your personal information:

  • To assess whether you should be listed in the Ugly Mugs database
  • If you are listed in the database, so that sex workers can warn each other about you, and so that violence against them can be reduced and prevented
  • To make a report that could be used as evidence if the incident involving you is reported to the police

Legal basis

Soa Aids Nederland acts in line with the legitimate interests of sex workers, according to article 6 (1) (f) of the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR). We process personal data of visitors to reduce and prevent violence against sex workers and therefore reduce the risk of STIs and HIV among sex workers.

For processing personal data regarding the offence, Soa Aids Nederland acts in line with art. 10 of the GDPR in conjunction with art. 33 (4) (c) of the Dutch GDPR Implementation Act (UAVG).

For processing special categories of personal data, Soa Aids Nederland acts in line with art. 9 (2) (g) of the GDPR in conjunction with art. 23 (c) of the UAVG.

(g)      Who do we provide with the personal information of sex workers?

If you participate as a sex worker in the Ugly Mugs platform, we share your personal information with our processors (who build and host the platform). These third parties process your personal information only according to our instructions. They are obliged to keep your personal information confidential and dispose of it after use.

We may also share your personal data with the following organisations, but only if you give your consent:

  • The police
  • Healthcare and other service providers

We never share your personal data for commercial use, nor do we give your personal data to countries outside the European Economic Area.

(h)      Who do we provide with the personal information of visitors?

If you visit sex workers and are listed on the platform, we share your personal information with participants in the Ugly Mugs platform, and with our processors (who build and host the platform). These third parties process your personal information only according to our instructions. They are obliged to keep your personal information confidential and dispose of it after use. We also share your personal data with:

  • Spryng, for notifications that a new alert has been added to the platform
  • Possibly: the police
  • Possibly: healthcare and other service providers

We never share your personal data for commercial use, nor do we give your personal data to countries outside the European Economic Area.

(i)       Security

We take appropriate technical and organisational precautions to secure your personal data. We enter into agreements with service providers to process that personal information on our behalf, obliging them to take the same precautions.

(j)       Storage period

If you are a sex worker, we store your personal information as long as you continue to participate in the Ugly Mug platform. When you leave the platform, your profile is removed. Any violent incidents you have reported are stored for five years, so that other sex workers can still be warned.

If you visit sex workers and are listed on the Ugly Mugs platform, we store your personal information for five years. If another incident occurs, we store your personal information for five years after the last report.

(k)      Your rights

You always have the right to access your information, rectify it, or – in certain circumstances – have it erased, restrict its processing, or have it transferred. If you object to the processing of your personal information, please contact us in one of the ways described below.

If the processing of your personal information is based on your consent, then you always have the right to withdraw your consent.

If you are not satisfied about the way we process your personal information, you have the right to make a complaint to our complaints committee (see below) and/or the Dutch Data Protection Authority.

(l)       Cookies

Soa Aids Nederland places cookies on uglymugs.nl. A cookie is a small text file that is stored on your computer whenever you visit this website.

We only place functional and analytical cookies.

Functional cookies

These cookies enable us to remember that someone has logged in.

Analytical cookies

We use these cookies to recognise a visitor that has visited the site before. This helps us to assess the website’s effectiveness and make any necessary changes.

Cookies allow us to process the following kinds of personal information:

-         IP address

-         Webpages visited

-         (Limited) click and surf behaviour (only on uglymugs.nl)

-         Details of devices used (mobile phone / tablet / computer)

 

Service

Cookie name

Purpose

Impact on privacy

Storage period

Drupal

Cookie agreed

Remembers that cookie bar has been shown.

Limited

Max 3 months

Drupal

SSESS<id>

Temporarily stores choices and user preferences, so if you leave a form partially completed, you don’t have to fill in the whole form again later, for example.

 

Limited

Until end of session

Matomo

_pk_id

Checks whether you are a new visitor.

Limited

Max 1 year

Matomo

_pk_ses

Remembers pages visited within one session.

Limited

Max 30 minutes

 

(m)     Changes

We may make changes to this privacy statement, so would advise you to look at this page again from time to time. Then you know how we are currently processing your personal information. This privacy statement was last updated on: 17 February 2022.

(n)      Questions, feedback and complaints

We are happy to receive your questions and comments with regard to our privacy statement. Please call us on 020 -6262669. You can reach us between 9am and 5pm on Monday to Friday. You can also send an email to info@uglymugs.nl.

We have a complaints procedure too. For a detailed description of this procedure, see the Privacy Protocol. Please send your complaint to our complaints committee via klacht@soaaids.nl. You can also contact our data protection officer:

Martin van Oostrom
020 – 851 17 58

Soa Aids Nederland is part of the Stichting Aidsfonds - Soa Aids Nederland foundation, located at Condensatorweg 54, 1014 AX, Amsterdam, the Netherlands, and registered at the Chamber of Commerce (nr. 41207989).